BEST SELECTION & PRICESBEST SELECTIONBEST PRICES0% INTEREST PAYMENTS

Camino Portugues Guide

Camino Portugues (or Portugues Way) is part of the network of Camino de Santiago routes. Through this trail you can reach Santiago de Compostela, walking through Portugal and visiting cities like Lisbon and Port. This is an alternative to other routes such us Camino Frances and Camino Primitivo.

See all Camino Portugues tours

Excellent

4.55 out of 5 rating from our customers.

See all 5073 reviews

Camino Portugues or Coastal Walk

If crossing ancient bridges, trudging old Roman roads, passing through vineyards and lush woodlands, and sleeping in endearing towns are the things you’d have to contend with hiking the Camino de Santiago from Portugal for a month or more, then sign us up. Taking on the Camino Portugues, or the Portuguese Way, is a month-long walking expedition that might feel like too much of a long-term commitment if not for the rural idyll it’s set in. 

At 610 kilometres, it’s certainly one of Camino de Santiago’s longest and more challenging routes. But it’s also one of the most popular because it’s scenic and nature-filled, and opportunities to visit some of Portugal’s most beautiful places abound. It’s a great route not just for walkers on a spiritual journey, but also for discerning travellers who might appreciate spending some time cities like Lisbon and Porto.

There are two typical ways to do the Camino Portugues: the “official” way meandering from Lisbon to Santiago de Compostela, or the even more scenic Portuguese Coastal Way, a shorter alternative that starts from Porto and takes you past sparkling coastal scenes.

Camino Portugues Porto to Santiago

Camino Portugues starts in Porto (or Lisbon) and ends in Santiago de Compostela in Galicia. It traverses the Western coast of the Iberian peninsula for 610 kilometres (or 379 miles), passing through cities like Santarém and Coimbra.

The highest point of the Camino is 1,335 ft (407 m).

Camino Portugues stages

The Camino Portugues stages are:

  1. Se Cathedral (Porto) - Labruge (23 km)
  2. Labruge - Rates (23 km)
  3. Rates - Barcelos (16 km)
  4. Barcelos - Ponte de Lima (34 km)
  5. Ponte de Lima - Rubiaes (20 km)
  6. Rubiaes - Valenca/Tui (20 km)
  7. Valenca/Tui - Porrino (19 km)
  8. Porrino - Redondela (17 km)
  9. Redondela - Pontevedra (20 km)
  10. Pontevedra - Caldas de Reis (17 km)
  11. Caldas de Reis - Padron (20 km)
  12. Padron - Santiago de Campostela (25 km)

Trail conditions

While the Camino Portugues ranges from unpaved and paved country roads to cobblestone streets in towns, the well-travelled trail is well-maintained with plenty of resources for pilgrims, particularly when passing through the towns and cities on the way. There are a few higher altitude sections that may have snow or rain during the winter but those can be circumnavigated by bus or taxi.


Trekking requirements

There are no trekking requirements along the Camino Portugues as the trail is comprised mostly of walking. Bring the bare essentials, shoes that can handle 30+ days of all day use, as well as sandals or flip flops when not on the trail. And remember to pack light.


Tips:
  • There is a one hour time difference between Portugal and Spain with Portugal being one hour ahead.
  • Wild camping is illegal in Portugal.
  • As the second most popular Camino, summer months can be busy so be prepared to make some friends or plan to travel off-season.
  • There are fewer albergues available in Portugal than in Spain. Plan accordingly.
  • Albergues may not be open during off-peak seasons such as the winter.
  • If you plan on cooking or eating at albergues, bring utensils with you since there’s no guarantee that they’ll provide with any.
  • Deal with blisters right away whether with band-aids, tape or some kind of dressing to avoid affecting your trip.

Pilgrims on the Way of St. James
Pilgrims on the Way of St. James
Symbol of the Way of St. James
Symbol of the Way of St. James

Camino Portugues information

Duration
30 nights / 31 days
Length
610 km (379 miles)
Difficulty
Moderate
Countries
Portugal, Spain
Starting point
Lisbon / Porto
End point
Santiago de Compostela

Camino Portugues albergues

The Camino Portugues lasts 30 nights / 31 days, 610 km (379 miles).

STAGEALBERGUEPHONE NUMBERPRICEBEDS
LisbonOasis Hostel00351 213 478 04415€58 beds
LisbonLiving Lounge Hostel00351 21 346 107825€58 beds
Parque das NacoesPousada de Juventude00351 21892089014€72 beds
AlhandraAHBV AlhandraDonation10 beds
Vila Franca de XiraHostel DP - Suites & Apartments00351 926 070 65013€16 beds
Vila Franca de XiraHotel Xira263 271 27228€44 beds
AzambujaAbrigo do Peregrino da Sta. Casa da Misericordia917 038 116Donation12 beds
SantaremAlbergue Sta Casa da Misericordia243 305 2605€6 beds
SantaremPensao de Dona Arminda00351 243 110 07915€14 beds
AzinhagaCasa de Azzancha00351 919 187 77320€5 beds
GolegaCasa da Tia Guida - Albergue Solo Duro935 640 55010€10 beds
Sao CaetanoAlbergue Casa Sao Caetano914 951 07615€19 beds
AtalaiaCasa do Patriarca962 818 115
TomarAHBV Tomar00351 249 329 140Donation15 beds
TomarResidencial Uniao00351 249 323 16130€60 beds
CorticaAlbergaria Quinta da Cortica - Casa da Torre926 923 99420€14 beds
AlvaiazeraAHBV Alvaiazera236 650 510Donation20 beds
AnsiaoPensao Adega Tipica+351 236 677 36429€30 beds
AlvorgeAbrigo do Peregrinos351 913 132 477Donation10 beds
ConimbrigaAlbergue Privado de Conimbriga351 962 870 63312€7 beds
CoimbraDream on Coimbra Hostel00351 918 676 28616€19 beds
CoimbraSerenata Hostel+351 239 853 13017€50 beds
CoimbraPousada de Juventude Coimbra00351 239 829 22811€70 beds
SernadeloAbrigo de Peregrinos Sernadelo - Hilarios00351 914 437 71510€16 beds
AguedaAbrigo de Peregrinos Santo Antonio de Agueda00351 234 602 87112€13 beds
Albergaria A VelhaAbrigo de Peregrinos Rainha D. Teresa00351 234 529 7548€20 beds
Oliveira de AzemeisAHBV Oliveira de Azemeis00351 256 682 122Donation10 beds
Sao Joao da MadeiraSolar Sao Joao00351 256 202 54022€20 beds
LourosaAHBV Lourosa00351 227 443 189Donation100 beds
PortoTATTVA Design Hostel00351 22 094 462215€116 beds
PortoDowntown Hostel00351 22 201 809415€37 beds
PortoPorto Lounge Hostel(351) 222 085 19617€
PortoGallery Hostel00351 22 496 431322€40 beds
PortoAntes Ville00351 22 502 041413€30 beds
MoreiraAirporto Hostel00351 229 427 39715€22 beds
VairaoAlbergue de Peregrinos do Mosteiro de Vairao00351 966 431 916Donation50 beds
VilarinhoRefugio Provisorio Polidesportivo00351 252 661 610Donation4 beds
Vila do CondeAlbergue Santa Clara252 104 7178€25 beds
Sao Pedro de RatesAlbergue de Peregrinos Sao Pedro de RatesDonation60 beds
EsposendeHostel Eleven253 039 30314€13 beds
BarcelinhosAmigos de Montanha00351 253 830 4305€16 beds
BarcelosAHBV BarcelosDonation4 beds
BarcelosAlbergue Cidade de BarcelosDonation26 beds
Portela de TamelCasa da Recoleta00351 253 137 0755€42 beds
Lugar do CorgoCasa da Fernanda00351 914 589 521Donation9 beds
Viana do CasteloPousada de Juventude Viana da Castelo258 838 45810€40 beds
CarrecoAlbergue Casa do Sardao961 790 75912€10 beds
Ponte de LimaAlbergue de Peregrinos Ponte de Lima00351 925 403 1645€60 beds
Sao RoqueRepouso de Peregrino00351 251 943 69215€20 beds
RubiaesAlbergue de Peregrinos Rubiaes917 164 4766€34 beds
FontouraPilgerpause+49 178 1848 14113€14 beds
ValencaAlbergue Sao Teotonio00351 916 999 615Donation85 beds
VilladesusoAlojiamiento Camino Portugues OIA986 136 90612€20 beds
TuiAlbergue de Peregrinos Tui986 600 7296€36 beds
TuiAlbergue Tuihostel986 627 97915€20 beds
TuiAlbergue Buen Camino Tui986 604 05215€20 beds
MougasAlbergue Turistico Aguncheiro665 840 77410€18 beds
BaionaHostel Baionamar986 138 02515€18 beds
BaionaEstela do Mar986 133 21315€20 beds
O PorrinaAlbergue Senda Sur886 129 56915€14 beds
O PorrinaAlojamiento Camino Portugues886 133 25212€46 beds
MosAlbergue Santa Baia de Mos986 348 0016€16 beds
RedondelaAlbergue A Conserveira676 667 29310€38 beds
RedondelaA Casa da Herba de Rodendela644 404 07412€24 beds
RedondelaEl Camino650 963 67612€40 beds
ArcadeAlbergue O Recuncho do Peregrino617 292 59810€20 beds
ArcadeAlbergue Lamerinas616 107 82012€28 beds
PontevedraAlbergue de Peregrinos (Virgen Peregrina)986 844 0456€56 beds
PontevedraSlow City Hostel631 062 89618€10 beds
ArmenteiraAlbergue de Armenteira670 757 7776€32 beds
Vilanova de ArousaAlbergue de Peregrinos Vilanova de Arousa633 906 4906€28 beds
BriallosAlbergue de Peregrinos Briallos986 536 1946€27 beds
Caldas de ReisAlbergue Timonel986 540 8408€18 beds
Caldas de ReisHotel O Cruceiro986 540 16512€40 beds
O PinoAlbergue de Peregrinos Valga638 943 2716€78 beds
PadronAlbergue Camino do Sar618 734 37315€20 beds
PadronAlbergue A Barca de Pedra679 199 77015€22 beds
PadronAlbergue Rossol981 810 01118 beds
HerbonAlbergue de Herbon679 460 942Donation20 beds
A EscravitudeAlbergue de Capellania651 132 59112€18 beds
O FaramelloAlbergue la Calabaza del Peregrino981 194 24412€36 beds
O MilladoiroAlbergue Milladoiro981 938 38214€62 beds
Santiago de CompostelaAlbergue Seminario Menor en Santiago de Compostela881 031 76812€199 beds
Santiago de CompostelaAlbergue Mundoalbergue981 588 62518€30 beds
Santiago de CompostelaAlbergue the Last Stamp981 563 52525€62 beds
Santiago de CompostelaKm 0604 029 41026€38 beds
Santiago de CompostelaAlbergue Porta Real633 610 11415€24 beds
Santiago de CompostelaAlbergue la Estrella de Santiago881 973 92614€24 beds
Santiago de CompostelaAlbergue Fin del Camino981 587 3248€110 beds
Santiago de CompostelaAlbergue Acuario Santiago de Compostela981 575 43812€60 beds
Santiago de CompostelaAlbergue Meiga Backpackers981 570 84613€30 beds

Camino de Santiago tours & reviews

A TRAVEL MAGAZINE BY TOURRADAR

Camino de Santiago Information

  • How can I get to Camino de Santiago?

    This, of course, depends on the route you’re taking. Flying to the city closest to the trailhead is certainly preferable if you’re coming in from Australia, USA and the UK. However, UK travellers may travel by bus or rail to the towns of Ferrol, Oviedo and St. Jean Pied de Port. Learn more.
  • When should I walk the Camino de Santiago?

    The absence of extreme weather changes in the area makes Camino de Santiago’s routes walkable year-round. Though June through September may be its busiest months, more than one thousand people still make the hike during the cold winter months of December, January and February. Learn more.
  • What permits, visas, vaccinations and insurance do I need?

    Though a permit isn’t necessary, you must obtain your Credencial del Peregrino or Pilgrim Passport at the start of your trip and get it stamped along the way. The stamps are proof that you walked the 100 kms necessary to obtain the completion certificate in Santiago de Compostela.
  • Do I need a guide to climb?

    While you don’t need a guide to hike any of the Camino de Santiago routes, having one will reduce the burden of planning. Going on a guided hike would give you the benefits of having experienced trip planners arrange things like accommodation, food, luggage transport and airport transfers.
  • What should I pack and what equipment do I need?

    Along the way, you'll be able to stop in towns to refuel. Carrying a day pack of your personal essentials, change of clothes, a two-litre water bottle, a first aid kit, and your passport and Pilgrim Passport will suffice. Invest in a good pair of hiking shoes and walking poles. Learn more.
  • How do I prepare for Camino de Santiago?

    Do your research to choose the best route for your skill level and study the rules and etiquette on the trail. Purchase and read a guidebook for your chosen route. Finally, train for several months prior and push yourself to hike farther every day until you’re fit to do 26- to 29-kilometre days.

Camino de Santiago Routes & Maps

  • camino portugues

    Camino Portugues

    The Portuguese Way, the second most popular route, starts in either Lisbon or Porto and takes hikers from Portugal to Spain. Considerably longer, the Lisbon hike starts at the Lisbon Cathedral and passes through Caldas da Rainha, the Alcobaca Monastery and Porto before crossing several rivers on its way north to Spain.

    Distance: 610 km (380 mi)
    Average duration: 21-30 days 
    Average difficulty/success rate: The Portuguese Way is relatively moderate. Minor elevation gains work to your advantage, though concrete and cobblestone roads, which it has its fair share of, can put a strain on the walk. The success rate is high.
     
    Read more
  • camino primitivo

    Camino Primitivo

    A few ups and downs, rocky or muddy sections and the frequency of the paved roads make Camino Primitivo one of Camino de Santiago’s most challenging routes. It is, however, worth tackling, if only for the challenge and for the fact that it’s the oldest one. You will be rewarded with breathtaking views.

    Distance: 321 km (199 mi)
    Average duration: 12-15 days
    Average difficulty/success rate: Camino Primitivo has its fair share of challenging climbs and descents as well as paved sections, making it a difficult route. Still, if you take your time, the success rate is high.
     
    Read more
  • camino de finisterre

    Camino de Finisterre

    Once you’ve reached Camino de Santiago, you might continue on to the “end of the world”. Cape Finisterrae is one of Europe’s westernmost points, thus the name. Adding 90 kilometres to the trip along an ancient route, perhaps even another 29 to Muxia, might just be an epic way to wrap up the journey.

    Distance: 90 km (55 mi), 117 km (73 mi) to Muxia
    Average duration: 2-4 days
    Average difficulty/success rate: Because it’s a shorter hike and offers spectacular views, the road to Finisterrae is a moderate route to take on. The success rate is certainly high, even if fewer people traverse it, choosing to end their trip at the cathedral.
     
    Read more
  • camino frances

    Camino Frances

    Is it a wonder why the French Way is favoured by most Camino de Santiago pilgrims? It’s not just the most traditional route, with a lot of history surrounding it. It also boasts lush landscapes, charming towns and great infrastructure along the way, taking travellers through the beautiful Iberian Peninsula for a month. 

    Distance: 772 km (480 mi)
    Average duration: 4 weeks
    Average difficulty/success rate: Due to the excellent infrastructure and facilities along the way, not only is Camino Frances an enjoyable hike, it’s also a fairly moderate hike. So long as you take a couple of days to rest along the way, you are guaranteed to make it to the end.
    Read more
  • camino del norte

    Camino del Norte

    For 827 kilometres, Camino del Norte stretches from the town of Irun in Basque Country to Santiago de Compostela, following Spain’s northern coastline. It’s not only the longest route in the network, it is also the least travelled and has fewer facilities, making it ideal for thru-hikers who prefer solitude and a challenge.

    Distance: 827 km (514 mi)
    Average duration: 36 nights
    Average difficulty/success rate: A little more than a month and a more rigid schedule could be challenging for less experienced hikers. The success rate is generally good, so long as you train beforehand and can tackle more than 21 miles a day.
  • camino ingles

    Camino Inglés

    A favourite among hikers arriving from the British Isles and northern Europe, the English Way starts from the City of Ferrol and runs straight south to Camino de Santiago. Though short, it does boast longer sections and major elevation changes, making it a challenge for the more casual walkers.

    Distance: 119 km (74 mi)
    Average duration: 6 nights
    Average difficulty/success rate: This ranks as medium to high in difficulty, though chances of completing are very good because of its short distance.
     

Camino de Santiago Weather

Here the best time to walk the Camino de Santiago

JANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPOCTNOVDEC
Average °C7.78.310.211.213.616.818.61917.413.810.48.5
Average °F45.946.950.352.256.562.265.566.263.356.850.747.3
Average High °C11.212.41516.118.622.224.324.722.818.114.111.9
Average High °F52.254.5596165.67275.776.57364.657.453.4
Average Low °C4.14.15.36.28.611.31313.311.99.56.75
Average Low °F39.439.440.743.247.352.355.455.953.449.144.141
Rainfall mm210167146146134724357107226217261
Rainfall >1 mm days15.212.313.414.412.57.65.75.58.41414.915.9